Traditionally, coconut oil is used to moisturize and treat skin infections. A randomized study of 12 patients with known allergy to CAPB and 10 control patients examined 11 coconut-derived surfactants, as well as the cross-reactivity of coconut oil. We probably don't have to tell you that coconut oil, which contains lauric acid, is the oil that is derived from coconut, so that's obvious. The antibacterial and repairing properties of the coconut oil barrier seem to work when tested more clinically.
Coconut oil is relatively rich in medium chain fatty acids, which makes it unique and gives it properties that can be useful in the treatment of a number of conditions, such as obesity, dyslipidemia, diabetes and hypertension. Consulting trichologist Sally-Ann Tarver says: “Coconut oil is an excellent moisturizer for hair, but it can be a little difficult to wash off in its raw form. Lauric acid, found in many vegetable oils, makes up 49% of coconut oil and has antimicrobial properties. And since its antioxidant properties can help neutralize and prevent free radicals from UV rays and pollution, applying coconut oil after sun exposure can be beneficial to the skin, says Dr.
Hadley King, a board-certified dermatologist based in New York City. However, since unrefined coconut oil has a higher content of phytonutrients (compounds produced by plants to help protect them from environmental threats, such as antioxidants), it's the best choice for skin care. These properties, when combined with the moisturizing and emollient effects of coconut oil, have the potential to accelerate wound healing. VCO is generally defined as coconut oil that is obtained by mechanical or natural means, which do not lead to the alteration of the oil and in which the oil has not been refined, bleached or chemically deodorized.
If you don't have skin prone to rashes, you can use coconut oil as part of your daily skincare routine. But what makes coconut oil so appealing? About 65% of the composition of coconut oil are medium chain fatty acids, and they are partly the reason why coconut oil is beneficial to the skin. A double-blind, randomized study compared virgin coconut oil with mineral oil in 34 patients with mild to moderate xerosis. In some cases, there is also a risk that coconut oil will cause milia, a condition caused by clogged pores that causes small white or yellow bumps on the surface of the skin.